Sunday, January 20, 2013

"Must Have RED" IBB January Challenge

This is my very first challenge..
I'm not an expert MUA and also joining this challenge just for having fun,nothing to lose sih..
Let's start !
IBB Challenge January ini bertemakan "Must Have RED" dan sangat menantang buat saya.
Merah sendiri bukan warna yang "biasa"buat saya,it has magic and also very challenging !!
You have to be more than brave to stand out with RED things. 
Saya menginterpretasikan tema dengan sedikit sentuhan vintage.
I was inspired from a classic pin-up girl ala Marylin Monroe, which I love so much,its very glamour yet sexy..and here my version 




FACE : 
Etude Precious Mineral Bright Fit SPF 30# 01 Light Beige | Make Over Ultra Cover Liquid matt Foundation #01 Ochre | Revlon Photoready Concelear Stick #002 Light Pale| Face on Face Nourishing Two way Cake # Vanilla Beige | PAC Creamy Foundation #10 | PAC Perfect Finish Creamy Foundation #01 | Sariayu Automatic Eyebrow pencil # Grey

EYE :
NYX Eyeshadow Base #White | PAC Pearly Eyeshadow Palette #P03 Red | Sleek Ultra Mattes V1 Bright # Pucker | PAC Eyeshadow powder -on stack #silver | Maybelline Masterline-as Waterline # White | NYX Eye Pencil #934 Crystal Glitter | Tony Moly Backstage Eyeliner gel #01 Black | Sariayu Duo Eye Makeupmascara & Eyeliner Cantika Jawa Timur Trend Warna 2009 | False eyelashes unbranded


LIP:
Maybelinne Baby lips #Anti oxidant berry | Beautistyle matte lipstick# Russian Red 579 Matt 

More selca ! 





and this one is my favourite. Cieee..hehehe



I'm not a big fan of red eyeshadow or lipstick actually. 
Akibat ukuran bibir besar begini di atas rata-rata. Jadi,masih kurang pede buat menjadikan bibir sebagai 'highlight" di muka. Tetapi,percaya tidak percaya it has magic and every girl kayaknya sejak kecil punya mimpi untuk besar nanti and playing your brushes makeup and become beautiful like a fairytale!
Saya sendiri menemui banyak challenge waktu buat challenge ini.Bibir yang kering membuat lipstick kurang rata dan nampak permukaan kulit terkelupas. Sayapun belajar akhirnya untuk melakukan scrub dulu sebelum menggunakan lipstick. Selain belum pintar juga pakai lipstick full gini(biasa cuma ditotol-totol saja)maka jadilah mencong sana-sini.But overall,magic RED lipstick berhasil dan saya jadi ketagihan buat coba dengan berbagai looks.
Sedikit info "ajaib" tentang RED lipstick bagi anda yang berani :
  1. warna terang,atau Merah (dalam look ini) bisa membuat warna kulit anda tampak lebih bright and glowing,kulit anda akan terlihat semakin cerah
  2. berhati-hatilah menggunakannya.Jika anda akan makan,minum atau bahkan saat menggunakannya,pastikan lipstick tidak meleber ke mana-mana. Check it,girls ! Tidak mau kan,udah ngerasa sexy,tau-taunya nempel di gigi.hehehee
  3. usahakan tidak terlalu sering menggunakannya,bahan kimia dari lipstick bisa menempel dan terserap dalam permukaan bibir sehinggga mengakibatkan kesehatan kulit bibir jadi terganggu.
  4. finally,dengan kekuatan "ajaib" ini maka anda akan terlihat berbeda,dan bersiaplah jika semua memuji anda !Good luck !!
This is a video from one of my favourite movie,Burlesque which is super sexy,vintage and also flirtatious ! She wore a RED Lipstick,like Marylin Monroe version.
Please enjoy,its Christina Aguilera's..


That's all...
See you soon in my next stories at my Lavender world !
Love ya..



“I said pour yourself a drink, put on some lipstick, and pull yourself together.” 
― Marilyn Monroe


6 comments:

Rini Cesillia said...

love your eyes makeup <3
good luck :D

www.rinicesillia.com

Sheila Sengkey said...

Hi,Rin..thank youu..msih belajar nih.Ure eyesmakeup jg keren bangett..
Good luck for us (з´⌣`ε)

Federico Panarello said...

Just arrived on your blog! Really amazing!

Sheila Sengkey said...

thank you for dropping by,Federico ..
yours too!! :)

Inge Lakawa said...

make up-nya perfect banget >.<

do you want to follow each other on gfc and bloglovin?
visit my blog ^^
www.luchluchcraft.blogspot.com

Sheila Sengkey said...

thanks inge..
sippp..
nice to know youu too.. ^^